Description: Large black bird; red head and neck and a yellow 'wattle' (anatomy - a fleshy dewlap or caruncle that hangs from various parts of the head or neck).
Behaviour: Flies clumsily with heavy flapping leaps when frightened; roosts in trees at night and during the heat of the day. Constructs large nests (mounds) on the ground.
Lifespan: 10 years.
Development: Females can lay up to 20 eggs per season.
Length: 70 cm.
Weight: up to 2.9 kg.
Diet: Leaf litter, invertebrates and fruits.
Habitat: Rainforest to suburban parks and yards.
Threats: Dogs and cats.
Description: Medium sized bird; small buff spot in front of eyes. Blue to green head, back and wings with white or buff underneath. Females are usually greener than males.
Behaviour: Voice: loud and high pitched.
Lifespan: 10 years.
Development: Breeds September - March. Lays 2-4 white eggs in hollows of trees.
Length: 24-29 cm.
Weight: 50-90 grams.
Diet: insects, small reptiles, small fish, crabs, worms.
Habitat: Mangrove swamps, gardens, creeks, mudflats.
Threats: Habitat clearing.
Satin Bowerbird (photo: female)
Description: Male - glossy blue-black; Female - green. Both have lilac-blue eyes.
Behaviour: The male builds 'bowers' and decorates it with blue objects such as flowers, fruits, feathers, drinking straws, pegs, pens and bottle tops - everything to impress the female.
Lifespan: 15-22 years.
Development: Breeds between September-January. Lays 1-3 creamy coloured blotchy eggs. Incubation period: 21–22 days; nestling period: 17–21 days.
Length: up to 27cm.
Weight: up to 2.9 grams.
Diet: Frugivorous. Feeds on lily-pilly, seedlings, nectar, grapes. Forages mostly in the canopy but winter flocks forage on the ground for leaves and herbs.
Habitat: Rainforests, eucalypt forests and woodlands; in winter they can be seen in open woodlands, parks and paddocks.
Threats: Land clearing.
Description: Large brown and white bird with long, broad bill, brown eyes, brown ear patch.
Behaviour: Distinctive 'laugh' - "kook, kook, ka, ka ka". Sits patiently in a tree before swooping on unsuspecting prey.
Lifespan: 15 years.
Development: 2 to 4 white eggs are laid at once; both parents participate in the 25-29 day incubation period.
Length: 45 cm.
Weight: up to 4.65 grams.
Diet: Small mammals, insects, reptiles and crustaceans. Habitat: Open forest and woodland to suburban parks and yards.
Threats: Land clearing.
Description: Brightly coloured bird. Deep blue head, green-yellow nuchal collar, red chest.
Behaviour: Often travel together in pairs; nests hollows of tall trees.
Lifespan: 7-9 years.
Development: Breeds June-January; lays 2-3 white eggs.
Length: 25-30 cm.
Weight: 75 - 157 grams.
Diet: fruit, pollen and nectar.
Habitat: Eucalypt forests,ran forests, gardens, parks.
Threats: Land clearing and cats.
Description: Large white bird with a hooked beak and a bright yellow crest. Males: black eyes, female: red eyes.
Behaviour: Voice: noisy screeches and whistles. Lives in small flocks.
Lifespan: 65 years +
Development: lays 2 - 3 eggs. Incubation period: 30 days.
Length: Approx 50 cm.
Weight: 700 -900 grams.
Diet: Seeds, nuts, fruits, berries.
Habitat: Woodlands, eucalyptus forests, parks and gardens, rainforests.
Threats: Habitat loss.
Description: Large bird, snake-like neck, pointed bill, white streaks on wings. Males: black head and neck with white or light brown patch on throat. Female: Grey head and neck and pale grey to white chest.
Behaviour: Builds nests in trees
Development: Breeds mostly between spring - summer, but can also breed at other times of the year, depending on water and the availability of food. Lays 4-5 pale green chalky coloured eggs. Egg have a incubation period of 28 days.
Length: 85 - 90 cm.
Weight: 2.6 kg.
Diet: Fish, yabbies and other small aquatic animals, insects.
Habitat: Rivers, lakes, wetlands and sheltered coastal waters.
Threats: Destruction of wetland habitat.
Description: Large black and white bird with long orange legs; small beak with slight hook at the end.
Behaviour: They are gregarious birds and can form large flocks of up to a few thousand. The Magpie Goose has a loud honking voice.
Lifespan: 6 years.
Development: Lays 5-8 creamy-white eggs. Eggs have an incubation period of 24-35 days.
Length: 92 cm.
Weight: up to 2 kg.
Diet: Aquatic plants, seeds, rushes and grasses.
Habitat: Open wetlands, swamps, floodplains and well-vegetated dams.
Threats: Habitat destruction, drought.
Description: Large black bird; long neck and red beak.
Behaviour: Swims gracefully with their neck and heads held high. Flocks of black swans keep together in flight by the whistle of their wings. Voice: they make trumpet-like calls when they move from one feeding ground to another.
Lifespan: 40 years.
Development: Lays 5-6 greenish-white eggs; eggs have an incubation period of 29-36 days.
Length: 140 cm.
Weight: up to 9 kg.
Diet: Herbivores. Mainly eat aquatic vegetation.
Habitat: Natural or artificial wetlands.
Threats: Habitat destruction.
Description: Large ground dwelling bird that is grey-brown and has long legs, white 'eyebrow' and a dark mask on the face around the eyes.
Behaviour: Mainly nocturnal and has an eerie wailing cry that is mainly heard at night.
Lifespan: 10-15 years.
Development: Lays 1-2 blotchy, stone-coloured eggs on the ground.
Length: 60 cm.
Weight: 550 - 750 grams.
Diet: Spiders, small frogs, lizards, grasshoppers, snails, insects, molluscs, crustaceans, seeds and fruits.
Habitat: Woodlands and grasslands, parks, golf-courses, mangrove fringes.
Threats: Habitat destruction, foxes, cats, dogs and cars.
Status: Listed as endangered in NSW, threatened in Victoria, and secure in Queensland.
Description: Large white bird (largest of the Australian egrets), yellow beak with black tip, olive-black feet and legs.
Behaviour: Feeds alone in shallow water. Breeds in colonies.
Lifespan: 15 years.
Development: Breeds between October - December (in Southern regions of Australia) and March - May (in the northern regions), Lays 3-5 blue-green egg.
Height: 70-90 cm. Wingspan: 1.5 m.
Weight: up to 950 grams.
Diet: Feeds on fish, molluscs, frogs, aquatic insects, crustaceans and occasionally small mammals.
Habitat: Shallow water, estuaries, tidal mudflats, swamps, dams and wetlands.
Threats: Habitat destruction, water pollution.